Personal Data Protection Statement | DirectAsia Insurance
About Us

Personal Data Protection Statement

Security & Privacy

Personal Data Protection Statement "PDP Statement"

Direct Asia Insurance Holdings Pte Ltd and its subsidiaries including Direct Asia Insurance (Singapore) Pte Ltd (“DAIS”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the individuals we encounter in conducting our business.

“Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. This may include your name, NRIC or Passport Number or other identification number, telephone number(s), residential address, email address, payment information etc. which you have provided to DAIS previously.

The purpose of this PDP statement is to inform you of how DAIS manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) ("the Act"). We would urge you to take a few minutes of your precious time to read this PDP Statement as it is designed to assist you in understanding why and how DAIS collects and uses your Personal Data, to whom such data is disclosed and to whom data access requests can be addressed. In particular, we will ensure that:

  • only fair, proper and legitimate means are employed to collect personal data;
  • personal data collected and used is accurate;
  • personal data is protected by appropriate safeguards and made available only to authorised persons;
  • and you have the right to access and request correction of your personal data.
  1. Who To Contact About Your Personal Data
    1. If you have any questions about our use of your Personal Information you can contact us at :

      Direct Asia Insurance (Singapore) Pte Ltd
      Attn: Data Protection Officer
      20 Anson Road, #08-01
      Singapore 079912
      Email: dpo@directasia.com
  2. How we collect Personal Data
    1. 2.1   We collect Personal Data in the following ways:
      1. when you submit any form, including but not limited to application, declaration, proposal or referral forms;
      2. when you enter into any agreement or provide other documentation or information in respect of your interactions and transactions with us, or when you use our services;
      3. when you interact with our staff, including customer service officers and other representatives, e.g. via telephone call or text message, (which may be recorded), letters, fax, face-to-face meetings, digital platforms (including but not limited to any social media messaging platform) and email;
      4. when you use some of our services provided through online and other technology platforms, eg. websites and apps including when you establish any online accounts with us;
      5. when you use our electronic services, or interact with us via our websites or use services on our websites;
      6. when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list; or when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data, our promotions and other initiatives;
      7. when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents, our sales and distribution partners and other service providers;
      8. when you submit an employment application or when you provide documents or information including your resume and/or curriculum vitae in connection with any appointment as an officer, director, representative or any other position;
      9. when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;
      10. when your images are captured by us via CCTV cameras while you are within our premises, or via photographs or videos taken by us or our representatives;
      11. when we seek or receive information about you in connection with your policy, policy applications, claims or job applications, for example, from other insurers, insurance associations, hospitals, clinics, motor workshops, your ex-employer and the relevant authorities; and/or
      12. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.
    2. 2.2
      When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies. We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data, unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials.
      2.2   When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the
               section below on cookies. We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data,
               unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials.

    3. 2.3
      If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), including where you have named them as beneficiaries or as a life assured, or where you refer a third party to us for the purposes of us offering our products and/or services to that third party, by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.
      2.3   If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g.information of your
               spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), including where you have named them
               as beneficiaries or as a life assured, or where you refer a third party to us for the
               purposes of us offering our products and/or services to that third party, by submitting
               such information to us, you represent to us that you have ;obtained the
               consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data
               for the respective purposes.

    4. 2.4
      You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. If there is a change to your contact information such as your home address, email address or telephone number, please promptly update us. This ensures that you will continue to receive communications from us without disruption or delay. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested.
      2.4   You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true
               and correct. If  there is a change to your contact information such as your home
               address, email address or telephone number, please promptly update us. This ensures
               that you will continue to receive communications from us without disruption or
               delay. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide
               you with products and services you have requested.
  3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
    1. 3.1   The purposes for which personal data of our clients may be collected, used and/or
             disclosed will vary depending on the nature of your relationship with us. For example,
             we may use your personal data as follows:
      3.1
      The purposes for which personal data of our clients may be collected, used and/or disclosed will vary depending on the nature of your relationship with us. For example, we may use your personal data as follows:
      1. confirm your identity and uniquely identify you;
      2. offering and providing services and products to you, which may include, insurance services and products;
      3. responding to, processing and handling your queries, complaints, feedback, suggestions and requests
      4. evaluate, underwrite and price your application, and assess the insurance risks we are assuming during any insurance coverage changes or renewals;
      5. properly administer the products and services we provide, including the investigation, review, assessment and settlement of claims;
      6. collecting premiums and debt collection;
      7. design, promote, improve and further the provision of our products or services;
      8. communicate with you, especially with respect to your policy, updates and changes
      9. marketing services and products to you (please see further details in paragraphs 4 to 6 below);
      10. operating, maintaining and providing subsequent services in relation to the applications for services and/or products;
      11. detect, investigate and prevent fraud, or other unlawful or improper activities;
      12. data compilations and statistical analysis;
      13. conducting checks with the National Do Not Call Registry and our internal database ;
      14. coaching employees and monitor for quality assurance;
      15. exercising any rights that DAIS may have in connection with the services and/or products provided to you;
      16. reinsuring risks with other insurers;
      17. comply with all legal and regulatory requirements within and outside Singapore including disclosures to judicial, regulatory, government, statutory authorities and industry entities applicable to DAIS or companies of the DirectAsia group;
      18. meeting commitments with any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, industry bodies in Singapore;
      19. resolve complaints, and handle requests for data access or correction;
      20. complying with policies and procedures applicable within the DirectAsia group; and
      21. any other purposes directly related to (a) to (t) above
    These purposes may also apply even if you do not maintain any policy or relationship with us, or have terminated the policy or relationship with us.
    1. 3.2   If you submit an application to us as a candidate for an employment or representative
              position, we may use your personal data as follows:
      3.2
      If you submit an application to us as a candidate for an employment or representative position, we may use your personal data as follows:
      1. processing your application including pre-recruitment checks, such as in relation to your credit standing and qualifications;
      2. providing or obtaining employee references and for background screening/vetting;
      3. facilitating and conducting interviews;
      4. assessing your suitability for the position applied for;
      5. communicating with you as required by DAIS to comply with its policies and processes, including for business continuity purposes;
      6. processing staff referrals;
      7. any other purposes relating to the aforesaid.
  4. Disclosure of Personal Data
    1. DAIS will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be provided, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following entities or parties, whether they are located in Singapore or overseas
      1. members of the DirectAsia group;
      2. agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to DAIS, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing, training, market research, storage, archival, customer support investigation services, fulfillment and/or other services;
      3. where we require payment from and to you, your banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;
      4. our professional advisers such as our auditors and lawyers;
      5. persons or companies carrying on insurance or reinsurance-related business engaged by DAIS;
      6. surveyors, physicians, hospitals, clinics, medical practitioners, laboratories, technicians, loss adjustors, risk intelligence providers, claim investigation companies, private investigators, administrators or other professional advisors engaged by DAIS (“Our Partners”);
      7. credit reporting agencies, including Credit Bureau (Singapore), or in the event of default or disputes, any debt collection agencies or dispute resolution centres such as the Financial Industry Disputes Resolution Centre Ltd;
      8. your family, relatives, appointed executors and their professional advisors in connection with your will(s) or the administration of your estate;
      9. third parties, including distributors, intermediaries, agents, contractors or service providers that provide services in relation to DAIS’s businesses;
      10. relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws, rules and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority such as, but not limited to, the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Ministry of Manpower, the Ministry of Health, Singapore Police Force, Land Transport Authority, the Central Provident Fund Board; General Insurance Association of Singapore; and
      11. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.
  5. Access, Correction and Withdrawal of Consent
    1. You have the right to request access to Your Personal Data held by DAIS and request correction of any of Your Personal Data which is incorrect. You may also withdraw consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal data for any purpose (e.g. send you any marketing messages). Kindly complete the forms below and send it to the Data Protection Officer at dpo@directasia.com and we will reply to you within 5 business days
    2. Please be informed that if you withdraw your consent to any or all uses of your Personal Data (depending on the nature of the request), DAIS may not be in a position or able to continue providing its products or services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place. This will inevitably result in the termination of any agreements or arrangement you have with us. And if it results in any breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, we shall reserve our legal rights and remedies in such events.

      In the event that your personal data (e.g. being a beneficiary, appointed executor or as the life assured) is provided to us by the policy holder, you will not be allowed to access the data that is kept by us. You should contact the policy holder to liaise with us on your behalf instead.
  6. Retention of Personal Data
    1. DAIS takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data we process is reliable for its intended use, and as accurate and complete as is necessary to carry out the purposes described in this PDP Statement. DAIS will destroy any Personal Data it may hold in accordance with its internal policy which accords the following principles:
    1. Personal Data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purpose for which such data was collected, unless the Personal Data is also retained to satisfy any legal obligations; and
    2. Personal Data is purged and/or anonymised from DAIS’s electronic, manual, and other filing systems in accordance with specific schedules based on the above criteria and DAIS’s internal procedures.
  7. Use of Cookies
    1. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. We use cookies in some of our pages to store visitors’ preferences and record session information. The information that we collect is then used to ensure a more personalised service level for our users.

      When you visit and browse our website, we also collect general information (like your internet protocol (IP) address) that won't personally identify you. This information allows us to maintain, evaluate and improve our site's performance. We may also collect and use aggregated non-personal information to assess our offerings and to consider improvements to our products and services. You can adjust settings on your browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie. Please refer to your browser documentation to check if cookies have been enabled on your computer or to request not to receive cookies.

      If you disabled the cookies, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our website.
  8. Governing Law
    1. This PDP Statement and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.
Updated: 30 August 2019


Frequently Asked Questions

Can I buy insurance/ purchase insurance without providing my NRIC?

As we are an MAS licensed insurer, we require your NRIC information if you would like to proceed with the purchase of your policy.

Would you share my data to a Third Party?

Any disclosure of your data is only for the purposes outlined in our PDP Statement on our website. If you need further information, please email us at customerservice@directasia.com or you can write in to the Data Protection Officer at dpo@directasia.com

How can I be assured that my data is protected?

Direct Asia complies with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act of 2012 and one of our obligations as per the Act is to ensure the protection of all customer data.

How long will you keep my personal data?

No personal data is kept for longer than is necessary and Direct Asia will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements in Singapore. If you need further information, please email us customerservice@directasia.com or you can write in to the Data Protection Officer at dpo@directasia.com

Who can I contact for questions related to my data?

Questions, comments and requests regarding your personal data are welcomed and should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer.
You can write in to the Data Protection Officer at dpo@directasia.com

Have
Questions?
Have Questions?
Call us at 6665 5555 or provide your details below and we will call you later!
or provide your details below and we will call you later!
© Copyright Direct Asia Management Services Pte Ltd (Reg. No: 200822610R)
This site uses Comodo SSL for secure e-commerce and confidential communications.